White v. State
[…] On June 9, 1976, the appellant was indicted for the offenses which form the basis of these appeals. The essential question, which we consider in the interests of justice, Article 40.09, Section 13, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., is whether the District Court ever acquired jurisdiction of the offenses.

V.T.C.A., Family Code, Section 54.02 sets forth the requisite procedures by which a juvenile court can waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a juvenile to the appropriate District Court or Criminal District Court. V.T.C.A., Family Code, Section 54.02(h) states:

"(h) If the juvenile court waives jurisdiction, it shall state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of the court, and transfer the child to the appropriate court for criminal proceedings. On transfer of the child for criminal proceedings, he shall be dealt with as an adult and in accordance with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965. The transfer of custody is an arrest. The examining trial shall be conducted by the court to which the case was transferred, which may remand the child to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court."