Criterion Ins. Co. v. State, Dept. of Ins.
[…] Criterion requested an administrative hearing which was eventually held on June 23, 1983. No recommended order has issued from the hearing officer.

On March 31, 1983, Criterion submitted another rate filing to the Department, advising of another rate increase for coverage for other than personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverages, including coverages for bodily injury, property damage, medical payments, comprehensive, collision, towing and labor. The Department took the position that this rate filing was within the prohibited time period under section 627.0651, which provides in part:

After the department notifies an insurer that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, unless the department withdraws the notification, the insurer shall not increase the rate until the earlier of 120 days after the date the notification was provided or 180 days after the date of implementation of the rate. The department may, subject to chapter 120, disapprove without the 60-day notification any rate increase filed by an insurer within the prohibited time period or during the time that the legality of the increased rate is being contested.