Cryan v. Nat'l Council of Young Men's Christian Associations of the U.S.
[…] ¶ 5 On 1 June 2020, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure on the basis that Plaintiffs’ claims are time barred because the North Carolina General Assembly's amendments to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e) (2019) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(5), (16) and (19) (2019) (collectively "2019 amendments") were in violation of the North Carolina Constitution. See SAFE Child Act, N.C. Session Law 2019-245, S.B. 199 (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e) states:

(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a plaintiff may file a civil action within two years of the date of a criminal conviction for a related felony sexual offense against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of age.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e).

¶ 6 On 18 June 2020, Plaintiffs filed a motion pursuant to N.C. R. Civ. P. 42(b)(4) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) to transfer Defendant's motion to dismiss to the Wake County Superior Court for the appointment of a three-judge panel to determine the constitutionality of the amendments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) states:

(a1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as