Cuddington v. United Health Servs., Inc.
[…] A. RETALIATORY DISCHARGE UNDER THE WDCA

The primary goal of the WDCA is to “promptly deliver benefits to employees injured in the scope of their employment.” Dunbar v. Mental Health Dep't, 197 Mich.App. 1, 6, 495 N.W.2d 152 (1992). Initially, the Act did not contain a retaliatory-discharge cause of action. Wilson v. Acacia Park Cemetery Ass'n, 162 Mich.App. 638, 645, 413 N.W.2d 79 (1987). In 1981 PA 200, the Legislature codified a cause of action for retaliatory discharge by amending the WDCA and adding MCL 418.301(11), which was later reclassified as MCL 418.301(13). Wilson, 162 Mich.App. at 645, 413 N.W.2d 79, 2011 Pa. 266.MCL 418.301(13) now provides:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [Emphasis added].

The plain language of MCL 418.301(13) establishes that a petition for workers' compensation benefits is not a condition precedent to all retaliatory-discharge claims. Rather, the statute creates a cause of action when an employer terminates or otherwise discriminates against an employee in retaliation (1) for filing a complaint under the WDCA, (2) for instituting or causing a proceeding to be instituted under the WDCA, or (3) “because of the exercise by the employee ... of a right afforded by this act.” By including within the prohibitions set forth in MCL 418.301(13) that an employer may not retaliate against an employee who has exercised a protected right, the Legislature recognized that an employer could circumvent the goals of the WDCA by firing an injured employee before the employee had