Culp v. Polytechnic Institute of New York
[…] As such, this Court cannot properly exercise in personam jurisdiction over him or over Polytechnic Institute, on whose behalf Mr. Peterson is alleged to have acted."

Plaintiff raises one assignment of error:

"The Municipal Court erred in dismissing Plaintiff's Complaint on the basis that it lacked in personam jurisdiction over Defendants."

Plaintiff's assignment of error is predicated upon the trial court's application of a portion of Ohio's "long-arm" in personam jurisdiction statute, R.C. 2307.382:

"(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

"(1) Transacting any business in this state;"

The "transacting any business in this state" standard of R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) is also embodied in the Civil Rules relative to service of process on out-of-state defendants:

"RULE 4.3. Process: out-of-state service

"(A) When service permitted.