Sales Consultants v. Buehler Lumber Co.
[…] "The trial court committed reversible error in granting defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction."

The appellant, through its sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in granting the appellee's motion to dismiss as based upon a lack of in personam jurisdiction. The appellant specifically argues that the appellee transacted business in the state of Ohio, which established "minimum contacts" and thus allowed the trial court to obtain in personam jurisdiction over the appellee.

The appellant's sole assignment of error is not well taken.

R.C. 2307.382, which defines a trial court's ability to exercise in personam jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part that:

"(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

"(1) Transacting any business in this state[.] * * *"

In addition, the Supreme Court of Ohio has examined the issue of in personam jurisdiction vis-a-vis R.C. 2307.382 and has held that: