Curd v. Mosaic Fertilizer LLC
[…] Fla. Dep't of Health,898 So.2d 61, 64(Fla.2005)).In reaching our conclusion that chapter 376, Florida Statutes(2004), allows a cause of action by these plaintiffs, we have construed several provisions of the chapter in pari materia and given effect to the various sections.SeeE.A.R. v. State,4 So.3d 614, 629(Fla.2009);McDonald v. State,957 So.2d 605, 610(Fla.2007);Zold v. Zold,911 So.2d 1222, 1229-30(Fla.2005).

Section 376.313(3), Florida Statutes(2004), provides as follows:

Except as provided in s. 376.3078(3) and (11)nothing contained in ss. 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319.Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit or diminish a party's right to contribution from other parties jointly or severally liable for a prohibited discharge of pollutants or hazardous substances or other pollution conditions.Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) or subsection (5)in any such suit, it is not necessary for such person to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner.Such person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge