BY v. Department of Children and Families
[…] See § 63.022(2)(l), Fla. Stat. (2002) ("In all matters coming before the court under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders as it deems necessary and suitable to promote and protect the best interests of the person to be adopted.").

In this case, the children were removed from their mother's care and were adjudicated dependent. When the paternal grandmother learned that the children were in the department's care, she relocated from Pennsylvania to Florida with the intent of adopting the children.