BY v. Department of Children and Families
[…] In order to fulfill its role, the court has "inherent and continuing jurisdiction to entertain matters pertaining to child custody and to enter any order appropriate to a child's welfare." B.B. v. Dep't of Children & Family Servs., 854 So.2d 822, 825 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (quoting Henry & Rilla White Found., Inc. v. Migdal, 720 So.2d 568, 573 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998)).

The courts' continuing jurisdiction is supported by the various statutory provisions of chapters 39 and 63. For example, section 39.812(4), Florida Statutes, states that "[t]he court shall retain jurisdiction over any child placed in the custody of the department until the child is adopted," and section 39.813 provides that "[t]he court which terminates the parental rights of a child who is the subject of termination proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall retain exclusive jurisdiction in all matters pertaining to the child's adoption pursuant to chapter 63." Additionally, the