Curlee v. State
[…] State , 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

III — Analysis

The indictment in Appellant's case alleged that he did:

intentionally and knowingly possess a controlled substance, to-wit: Methamphetamine, in an amount by aggregate weight of more than 1 gram but less than 4 grams and said offense occurred in, on or within 1,000 feet of a playground, to-wit: First United Methodist Church, 216 W. Main Street, Edna, Jackson County, Texas.14

The indictment thus charged Appellant with violating the "Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 1" statute, Health and Safety Code § 481.115, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE Ann. §§ 481.115(a), 481.102(6) ("Penalty Group 1 consists of ... (6) Methamphetamine...."). The allegation that Appellant possessed one to four grams sets the degree of the offense: