State ex rel. Coca-Cola Co. v. Nixon
[…] While the statute and the rule authorize a new interlocutory appeal regarding class certification, they do not deprive this Court of its Article V, section 4.1 power to "issue and determine original remedial writs."
"The right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." Riverside-Quindaro Bend Levee Dist. v. Intercont'l Eng'g Mfg., 121 S.W.3d 531, 532 (Mo. banc 2003); see also Rule 81.01. In 2004, the General Assembly amended section 512.020 to permit interlocutory appeals of class action certification orders. That section states, in pertinent part:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:
. . .
3. Order granting or denying class certification provided that: (a) The court of appeals, in its discretion, permits such an appeal; and (b) An appeal of such an order shall not stay proceedings in the court unless the judge or the court of appeals so orders.
. . . .
(emphasis added). The Court amended Rule 52.08 to incorporate this new appellate review. The amended rule provides, in pertinent part:
An appellate court may permit an appeal from an order of a circuit court granting or denying class action certification under this Rule 52.08 if a petition is timely filed as provided in Rule 84.035. . . .
Rule 52.08(f) (emphasis added).