Daniel v. City of Morganton
[…] The primary purpose of the statute is to encourage local school boards to waive immunity by obtaining insurance protection while, at the same time, giving such boards the discretion to determine whether and to what extent to waive immunity. The statute makes clear that unless the negligence or tort is covered by the insurance policy, sovereign immunity has not been waived by the Board or its agents.

Id. (emphasis added). In pertinent part N.C.Gen.Stat. § 115C-42 (1994) provides, "immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort."

The meaning of language used in an insurance contract is a question of law for the Court, Guyther v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 109 N.C.App. 506, 512, 428 S.E.2d 238, 241 (1993), as is the "construction and application of the policy provisions to the undisputed facts." Walsh v.