Daniels v. Fluette
[…] ADuty to Supervise

“It is well settled that to prevail on a claim of negligence ‘a plaintiff must establish a legally cognizable duty owed by a defendant to a plaintiff, a breach of that duty, proximate causation between the conduct and the resulting injury, and the actual loss or damage.’ Habershaw v. Michaels Stores, Inc., 42 A.3d 1273, 1276 (R.I.2012) (quoting Holley v. Argonaut Holdings, Inc., 968 A.2d 271, 274 (R.I.2009)). The plaintiff argues that defendant's duty is established both by G.L.1956 § 16–2–17 and by the school's handbook.

Section 16–2–17(a) states that students have “a right to attend * * * a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the threat, actual or implied, of physical harm by a disruptive student.” However, we consider the argument based on § 16–2–17 to be meritless—since that statute clearly does not relate to non-public schools such as Bishop Hendricken High School.

The Bishop Hendricken Student Handbook provides that: