Danielson v. ITT Industrial Credit Co.
[…] (§ 583.420, subd. (a)(1).) When ruling on two year discretionary dismissals for failure to serve summons, the court must consider the statutory excuses that apply to computation of time for mandatory dismissals for failure to serve summons in three years (§ 583.420, subd. (b); § 583.240) and the same factors it considers when deciding a motion for delay in bringing a case to trial. (§ 583.420, subd. (b); § 583.310; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 373(e).) Section 583.240, subdivision (b) provides that when computing time within which service is to be made, the court shall exclude the time during which "the prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service."

As a general rule, a judgment or order of the lower court is presumed correct (Harris v. City of Compton (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 1, 9, 217 Cal.Rptr. 884) and " '[a]ll intendments and presumptions are indulged to support it on matters as to which the record is silent....' " (Wilson v.