Daugherty v. Norville Industries, Inc.
[…] Each affidavit of plaintiffs' attorney further deposes that he then proceeded to file the present actions and that upon learning of the court costs due he had a check mailed for the amounts due.

Defendant's motions to dismiss were granted. Plaintiffs appeal. Held:

OCGA § 9-11-41(d) provides that: "If a plaintiff who has dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs of the action previously dismissed." Since Little v. Walker, 250 Ga. 854, 301 S.E.2d 639, this language has been clearly construed to mean that payment of the costs in the original action is a precondition to the filing of a new suit. See also Tucker v. Mitchell, 252 Ga. 545, 314 S.E.2d 896, and Foster v.