Dav-Con, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Com'rs, DAV-CO
[…] Paul Heuring Motors, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs (1993), Ind.Tax, 620 N.E.2d 39, 40. "Like any other party appealing an administrative decision, the taxpayer bears the burden to show the State Board's assessment was inaccurate." Id.

I

Dav-Con offers three arguments to support its claim that the State Board erred in assessing it for the not-owned property that it held in its storage facility. The court rejects all three.

First, Dav-Con cites IND.CODE 6-1.1-2-4 for the proposition that the State Board has no authority to levy an assessment against a possessor of tangible property. I.C. 6-1.1-2-4 provides:

(a) The owner of any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property.

(b) A person holding, possessing, controlling, or occupying any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property unless:

(1) he establishes that the property is being assessed and taxed in the name of the owner; or

(2) the owner is liable for the taxes under a contract with that person.

(Emphasis added). Dav-Con contends that while this statute explicitly provides that the State Board may hold a possessor of tangible property liable for taxes, it makes no mention of whether the State Board may levy an assessment against a possessor of tangible property.