David L, Matter of
[…] Inasmuch as the statutory scheme contemplates a bifurcated hearing procedure, the net effect of this consent is to eliminate the jurisdictional predicate of a preliminary fact-finding hearing. The admissions were accepted after formal allocution on record and pre-disposition investigation ordered. The enabling statute pursuant to which these admissions were accepted reads as follows: F.C.A. § 1051(a):

"If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established ... or if all parties consent, the court shall ... enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a neglected child ..." (emphasis added).