David L, Matter of
[…] The refusal to accept a procedural statutory scheme in toto is consonant with Gault.

Accepting, therefore, the limited applicability of the Criminal Procedure Law, the motion before us is closely analogous to proceedings in courts of criminal jurisdiction to withdraw a plea of guilty. In this connection, the enabling criminal procedure statute provides: (CPL § 220.60 subd. 3):

"At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of the plea of guilty, is restored."

The appropriateness of this section of the Criminal Procedure Law to proceedings now before us becomes self-evident when the interaction between the Family Court and criminal courts in the area of child neglect and abuse is considered (cf.