Davila v. State
[…] After spending hours trying to persuade Muniz to release the child to them, the police seized Muniz and safely removed the baby. Id.

Muniz subsequently was charged with domestic violence battery and armed kidnapping, and a jury trial was held. Id. Muniz moved for a judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of trial, asserting that he could not be convicted of kidnapping his own child. The trial court denied the motion, reasoning that the mother was the sole natural guardian of the nonmarital child pursuant to section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1997). Id. (citing § 744.301(1), Fla. Stat. (1997) (“The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise.”)). On appeal, the Second District concluded that even if the mother was the child's guardian, Muniz was the legal father of the child and, thus, a parent of the alleged victim.