Davis v. Fieker
[…] IV. Oklahoma's Statutes Regulating Abortion

¶14 As stated above, under Oklahoma's statutory scheme, the Oklahoma State Board of Health has the power to adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of the Oklahoma Public Health Code. 15 The State Commissioner of Health is charged with enforcing the rules and regulations adopted by the Board. 16

¶15 In 1978, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted sections 1-731(B) and 1-737 of title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes as part of the Oklahoma Public Health Code. Section 1-731(B) provides:

No person shall perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman subsequent to the end of the first trimester of her pregnancy, unless such abortion is performed or induced in a general hospital.

Section 1-737 provides:

An abortion otherwise permitted by law shall be performed only in a hospital, as defined in this article, which meets standards set by the Department. The Department shall develop and promulgate reasonable standards relating to abortions.