Davis v. Rockwell Intern. Corp.
[…] Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease ... (Emphasis added).

Implementing the constitutional mandate, the Ohio legislature passed the OWCA. Ohio Rev.Code § 4123.74 provides:

Employers in compliance with the OCWA shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by an employee in the course of or arising out of his employment ... whether or not such injury, occupational disease or bodily condition ... is compensable under Sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.

For an injury resulting from an employer's violation of a specific safety standard, an employee may be granted an additional award of up to fifty per cent of the maximum award.