Davis v. State
[…] The appellant contends, in support of his argument, that the evidence indicated that the theft occurred after the murder and that the theft was committed in contemplation of the appellant's flight from the scene of the shooting. However, contrary to the appellant's argument, the record indicates that the trial court did not err on these grounds and that the State proved a prima facie case of murder during robbery in the first degree. According to § 13A-5-40(a)(2), "[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant" is a capital offense.

"The crime of robbery when the victim is intentionally killed is a single offense beginning with the act of robbing or attempting to rob and culminating in the act of intentionally killing the victim.