Dean v. Fishing Co. of Alaska, Inc.
[…] Dean v. Fishing Co. of Alaska, Inc., 175 Wash.2d 1017, 290 P.3d 133 (2012).

ISSUE

¶ 7 Under general maritime law, when a shipowner stops paying maintenance and cure to an injured seaman, does a trial court err by applying the summary judgment standard to the seaman's motion to reinstate maintenance and cure?

ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction

¶ 8 Although federal judicial power “extend[s] ... to all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction,” this court has concurrent jurisdiction to adjudicate this case under the “saving to suitors” clause. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1; see28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” (emphasis added)); Endicott v. Icicle Seafoods, Inc., 167 Wash.2d 873, 878, 224 P.3d 761 (2010) (“The ‘saving to suitors' clause gives plaintiffs the right to sue on maritime actions in state court.” (citing Madruga v. Superior Court, 346 U.S. 556, 560–61, 74 S.Ct. 298, 98 L.Ed. 290 (1954))).