DeArmon v. B. Mears Corp., 253PA84
[…] Plaintiff relies entirely on N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(3) which gives jurisdiction to the courts of this state over persons properly served "in any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant." Plaintiff argues that Mears committed an act within this state through its alleged agent Canady, operator of the tractor.

In order to establish the agency relationship plaintiff relies entirely on N.C.G.S. § 20-71.1(b) which provides that in an action such as this one:

Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person, firm or corporation, shall ... be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner's benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.

Mears, on the other hand, relies entirely on its evidence that Canady was not and never has been its employee or agent and that the tractor Canady was operating was under lease to a third party under the terms of which that party had full, exclusive control over its operation.