DeArmon v. B. Mears Corp., 253PA84
[…] 2. Plaintiff's Complaint stated a claim upon which relief can be granted and, as there exists a genuine issue of material fact, the defendant B. Mears Corp. is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The Court of Appeals affirmed. We allowed Mears' petition for further review on 6 July 1984.

II.

The only basis asserted by plaintiff for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Mears is that the operator of the tractor at the time of the accident was acting as Mears' agent. Plaintiff relies entirely on N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(3) which gives jurisdiction to the courts of this state over persons properly served "in any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant." Plaintiff argues that Mears committed an act within this state through its alleged agent Canady, operator of the tractor.

In order to establish the agency relationship plaintiff relies entirely on N.C.G.S. § 20-71.1(b) which provides that in an action such as this one: