Deflaviis v. Lord & Taylor, Inc., Docket No. 186156
[…] Id. However, a court may not weigh the evidence before it or make findings of fact; if the evidence before it is conflicting, summary disposition is improper. Barnell v. Taubman Co., Inc., 203 Mich.App. 110, 115, 512 N.W.2d 13 (1993).

We first address the merits of the trial court's ruling regarding plaintiff's claim of unlawful retaliation based on the Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. § 37.2101 et seq.; M.S.A. § 3.548(101) et seq. We find the trial court improperly granted summary disposition of this claim.

Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. § 37.2701; M.S.A. § 3.548(701) reads in relevant part as follows:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:

(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.