Delta Airlines, Inc. v. Townsend
[…] Such is not the function of the courts.

Thompson v. Watson, 186 Ga. 396, 405-406, 197 S.E. 774 (1938), overruled on other grounds, Walden v. Coleman, 217 Ga. 599, 605, 124 S.E.2d 265 (1962). Thus, the issue presented for resolution in this appeal is whether, under the GDSA, as strictly construed, Townsend has a cause of action against Delta for the injuries resulting from Serio's act of driving while intoxicated.

OCGA § 51-1-40(a) provides:

The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.

This provision represents a qualified codification of the common law rule that the act of consuming, rather than that of supplying, alcoholic beverages is the proximate cause of the injuries suffered or inflicted by the consumer thereof. The resulting legal effect is that "[a] provider of alcoholic beverages is insulated from liability to third parties except as provided in subsection (b). [Cit.]" Kappa Sigma Intl. Fraternity v.