Demison v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). In its instructions given to the jury, the trial court stated, "The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer." See id. § 22.01(d). However, if the jury instruction includes the Section 22.01(d) instruction, Section 2.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code requires:

(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.

Id. § 2.05(a)(2).

The State concedes that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury as required by Section 2.05(a). Without the required instructions from Section 2.05(a), the presumption in Section 22.01 is an unconstitutional, mandatory presumption. See Willis v.