Demison v. State
[…] Appellant's second point of error is overruled.

In Appellant's third point of error, he argues that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury on a mandatory presumption without a limiting instruction required by Section 2.05 of the Texas Penal Code. A person commits the offense of assault on a public servant if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). In its instructions given to the jury, the trial court stated, "The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer." See id. § 22.01(d). However, if the jury instruction includes the Section 22.01(d) instruction, Section 2.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code requires: