Dennis T. v. Joseph C.
[…] This is especially true for article VII's adoption consent procedures, which permit, and carefully safeguard, the process of informed decision-making. The integrity of this process is an absolute necessity because of the finality of adoption, the psychological and emotional needs of the parties, and the best interests of the child.

In the case at bar, the prospective adoption of the subject child was a private-placement adoption (see Domestic Relations Law, § 109, subd. 5). Special provisions relating to consents in such adoptions can be found in section 115-b of the Domestic Relations Law. Subdivision 1 of that section reads:

"1. If a duly executed and acknowledged consent to a private-placement adoption shall so recite, no action or proceeding may be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the child to be adopted, and no such consent shall be revoked by such parent if:

"(a) The consent sets forth the name and address of the court in which the adoption proceeding is to be commenced; and

"(b) A copy of such consent was given to such parent upon the execution thereof; and