Denton v. State
[…] According to complainant, the truck required a few minutes' warm-up time before it could be driven. Appellant claims his actions did not constitute operation, since the truck was never actually moved from a stationary position. He defines operation as "causing a vehicle to function in the manner in which it was intended to function." He claims that in the case of a car or truck this means "to drive," which in turn means to cause the vehicle to move. Relying on this definition, he contends he committed only an attempt at operation, since movement was never actually accomplished.
Section 31.07(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.
Because the term "operate" is not defined in the Penal Code, the Court of Appeals relied on the plain meaning of the word to answer the question presented. See, e.g. Howard v. State, 690 S.W.2d 252, 254 (Tex.Crim.App.1985).