Dep't of Child Safety v. Stocking-Tate
[…] ¶4 DCS took custody of the Children, and, on October 31, 2018, filed a verified petition in Yuma County Superior Court alleging the Children were dependent as to Mother and Father based upon substance abuse and neglect. After reviewing the petition, the juvenile court found it would be contrary to the Children’s welfare to place them with Mother and Father and issued a separate order, on November 1, authorizing DCS’s temporary custody of the Children. See A.R.S. § 8-821(B) (authorizing temporary custody where, "on a dependency petition filed ... under oath," the court finds "probable cause exists to believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the child from suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the child’s welfare to remain in the home"); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 48(B) ("Upon the filing of a [dependency] petition, the court may issue temporary orders necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the child.").