Dep't of Child Safety v. Stocking-Tate
[…] Because the court applied an incorrect legal standard here, we grant relief and vacate the order granting Father’s motion.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶2 On October 26, 2018, M.S., an Indian child, was born substance-exposed. At the same time, her mother (Mother) tested positive for methamphetamine. Two days later, DCS filed an electronic application and sworn declaration in Maricopa County Superior Court seeking an ex parte order authorizing it to assume temporary custody over M.S. and his eighteen-month-old sister, L.S.-R. (collectively, the Children). See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 8-821(B)1 (authorizing temporary custody where, "on a sworn statement or testimony," the court finds "probable cause exists to believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the child from suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the child’s welfare to remain in the home"); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 47.3(A) ("On application under oath ..., the court will determine whether to authorize [DCS] to take temporary custody of a child.").