Dep't of Revenue v. Bell, Case No. 2D18-3134
[…] First, in 2012, the citizens of this State voted to add a provision to the Florida Constitution, article VII, section 6 (f)(1), which provides:

(f) By general law and subject to conditions and limitations specified therein, the Legislature may provide ad valorem tax relief equal to the total amount or a portion of the ad valorem tax otherwise owed on homestead property to:
(1) The surviving spouse of a veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces.

The Florida Legislature then amended section 196.081 in an effort to implement the new constitutional provision. See ch. 2012-54, Laws of Fla. Section 196.081 provides, in pertinent part:

(4) Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty is exempt from taxation if the veteran was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year in which the veteran died.