Department of Professional Regulation, Bd. of Dentistry v. Florida Dental Hygienist Ass'n, Inc., 90-3401
[…] (hygienists or hygienist association) cross-appeals, asserting error in the hearing officer's ruling that the Board may validly approve schools or colleges by rule, rather than by order. We affirm the issue on cross-appeal without discussion. Finding no error in the hearing officer's ruling that the hygienists have standing to challenge the validity of the proposed rules pursuant to section 120.54(4), Administrative Procedure Act, and that the proposed rules are an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, we affirm both as to the appeal and cross-appeal.

Under section 466.007(2)(b), Florida Statutes, (1989), a person desiring to be licensed as a dental hygienist may apply to the Department of Professional Regulation to take the licensure examination if, among other things, the person "is a graduate of a dental hygiene college or school approved by the Board or accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of the American Dental Association or its successor agency." Rule 21G-8.004(2), Fla.Admin.Code, in its existing form, provides: "(2) Only those dental hygiene colleges or schools accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association or its successor agency are deemed approved by the Board for the purposes of section