Deschaine v. St. Germain
[…] The issue on appeal is whether Robert satisfied the relevant guardianship statute, M.C.L. § 700.5204(2)(b), which would have granted Robert standing to move for custody of his granddaughter. We agree with the circuit court that Robert did not meet the first statutory requirement of being permitted to house Tiffany when Julie died. A circuit court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error, which occurs when this Court is left with a firm and definite conviction that a mistake was made. Townsend v. Brown Corp. of Ionia, Inc., 206 Mich.App. 257, 263, 521 N.W.2d 16 (1994).

M.C.L. § 700.5204(2)(b) states:

The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if ...:

* * *

The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed. [Emphasis added.] [6]

Statutory interpretation is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Cork v. Applebee's of Michigan, Inc., 239 Mich.App. 311, 316, 608 N.W.2d 62 (2000). The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain the Legislature's intent. Manning v. Amerman, 229 Mich.App. 608, 612, 582 N.W.2d 539 (1998). The first step in determining intent is examining the specific language of the statute. Id. Our Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Id. Judicial construction is permitted only if the language is ambiguous or unclear. Wortelboer v. Benzie Co., 212 Mich.App. 208, 215, 537 N.W.2d 603 (1995).

III. ANALYSIS

We hold that the section of the guardianship statute cited above is not unclear and, therefore, statutory construction is not appropriate. See id.

In our view, the plain language of the statute states that if parents permit their child to permanently reside with someone else when the guardianship issue arises, the court may appoint a guardian for the child. See M.C.L. § 700.5204(2)(b).