Devitre v. the Orthopedic Ctr. of Saint Louis Llc
[…] Id.

Discussion

Mr. Devitre raises one issue on appeal. He contends that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his lawsuit for failure to file a health care affidavit as required by section 538.225. He claims that statute does not govern his cause of action because he was not a patient of Dr. Rotman or The Orthopedic Center and he never received health care services from either of them. In arguing that section 538.225 is inapplicable, he relies on the definition of “health care services” in section 538.205, which limits its scope to “services that a health care provider renders to a patient in the ordinary course of the health care provider's profession.”

Section 538.225 requires a plaintiff to file an affidavit attesting to the merits of any action against a health care provider. The relevant portions of section 538.225 state: