Engelage v. City of Warrenton
[…] Bd. of Educ. of the School Dist. of Springfield R–12 v. City of Springfield, 174 S.W.3d 653, 660–661;Devitre v. Orthopedic Center of St. Louis, LLC, 349 S.W.3d 327, 331 (Mo. banc 2011).

[378 S.W.3d 414]

We therefore turn to these delegations of power. The county relies on Chapter 49 of Missouri's Revised Statutes, which pertains to county commissions and county buildings. The county asserts the chapter contains a plenary grant of authority to build a county building. In particular, the county relies on two sections of that chapter—Sections 49.270 and 49.470. Section 49.270 states, in part, that the county commission “shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county....” 6Section 49.470 provides, in part, that the county commission has the power “to build any county buildings....” 7 The legislature penned the delegation of power in broad terms. Possessing such authority, however, does not mean it cannot be limited or otherwise regulated.