Diaz v. Bernini
[…] Birchfield , 136 S.Ct. at 2185. But Birchfield makes clear that because a warrantless breath test is "a permissible search incident to [a suspect’s] arrest for drunk driving," the government need not establish under the totality of circumstances that the suspect voluntarily consented to the test. Id. at 2186.

¶8 Based on Birchfield and Navarro , the court of appeals correctly rejected Diaz’s argument that her voluntary consent to the breath test was constitutionally required. Diaz , 244 Ariz. at 419–20 ¶¶ 6–8, 419 P.3d at 952. Therefore, like the court of appeals, we limit our analysis to § 28-1321.

III.

¶9 Commonly referred to as Arizona’s implied consent law, § 28-1321 provides in part:

A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent ... to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of this chapter or § 4-244, paragraph 34 while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or tests chosen by the law enforcement agency shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state ... [w]hile under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
...
B. After an arrest a violator shall be requested to submit to and successfully complete any test or tests prescribed ... and if the violator refuses the violator shall be informed that the violator’s license or permit to drive will be suspended ... unless the violator expressly agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests. A failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.

The statute further provides that "[i]f a person under arrest refuses to submit" to the designated test, it may not be given except pursuant to a search warrant or as provided by the medical-purpose exception in A.R.S. § 28-1388(E), and the violator’s license must be surrendered. § 28-1321(D)(1),