Stambaugh v. Killian
[…] Id . (citation omitted). Words in statutes should be read in context in determining their meaning. See J.D. v. Hegyi , 236 Ariz. 39, 40–41 ¶ 6, 335 P.3d 1118, 1119–20 (2014). In construing a specific provision, we look to the statute as a whole and we may also consider statutes that are in pari materia —of the same subject or general purpose—for guidance and to give effect to all of the provisions involved. See David C. v. Alexis S. , 240 Ariz. 53, 55 ¶ 9, 375 P.3d 945, 947 (2016).

B. A.R.S. § 3–1261(B) is unambiguous and does not include location.

¶ 8 Section 3–1261(B) states, "No two brands of the same design or figure shall be adopted or recorded, but the associate director may, in his discretion, reject and refuse to record a brand or mark similar to or conflicting with a previously adopted and recorded brand or mark."

¶ 9 The court of appeals majority determined that the statute is ambiguous and held that it was within the Department's discretion to consider a proposed brand's location on an animal to decide if it was the same "design or figure" as an already recorded brand.