Dickert v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.
[…] As the Cook court explained, "[t]his is the balance struck by the Legislature in order to afford the widest practical coverage for work related injuries." Cook v. Mack's Transfer and Storage, 352 S.E.2d at 298. Any expansion of the right of an employee to pursue common law damage suits against the employer automatically restricts the rights of all other employees to workers' compensation.

An injury is compensable pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 42-1-160 (1985) if it is an "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment ..." The "arising out of" element requires some causal connection between the employment and the resulting injury. Carter v. Penney Tire and Recapping Co., 261 S.C. 341, 200 S.E.2d 64 (1973).