Dillsworth v. Commonwealth
[…] Vol.). At that time, the statute provided in pertinent part as follows 2:

If any person shall ... assault ... any person, with intent to maim, disfigure or disable such person, or with intent to prevent the lawful apprehension or detainer of any party for any offense for which the said party may be legally apprehended or detained, every such offender ... shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for a period not less than eighteen months nor more than ten years.

By comparison, Code § 18.2–51 states:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

In deciding whether the Virginia and Maryland offenses are “substantially similar,”we look to the elements of the two [offenses] rather than to the offender's conduct.’ Dean v. Commonwealth, 61 Va.App. 209, 215, 734 S.E.2d 673, 676 (2012) (quoting Commonwealth v.