Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 608, 611, 674 S.E.2d 541, 542 (2009)). "The intent of the legislature 'is usually self-evident from the statutory language.'" Id. (quoting Johnson, 53 Va. App. at 613, 674 S.E.2d at 543).

The appellant was convicted and sentenced under Code § 18.2-308.2 for possession or transportation of a firearm after being previously convicted of a violent felony. Code § 18.2-308.2, in pertinent part, prohibits any person with a previous felony conviction from knowingly and intentionally possessing or transporting a firearm. Code § 18.2-308.2(A). The statute provides that the offense is a Class 6 felony. Id.; see also Code § 18.2-10(f) (providing that the punishment for a Class 6 felony is imprisonment for a term ranging from one to five years or "confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both"). However, the statutemandates a term of five years for a "person who violates this section . . . and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805." Code § 18.2-308.2(A). This mandatory five-year term is "distinct punishment" rather than a gradation of...