Ret. Bd. of Somerville v. Buonomo
[…] There is no requirement in § 15(4) that the public office to which a member's criminal convictions relate be the same as the public office from which that member is receiving a retirement allowance. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Superior Court that reached a contrary conclusion.2

1. Statutory framework. The provisions of G.L. c. 32, § 15, pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of a contributoryretirement system for public employees. See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 170, 843 N.E.2d 603 (2006). General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), provides:

“In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of [§§ 1–28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.” 3

Forfeiture of a retirement allowance pursuant to G.L. c. 32, § 15(4), is “mandatory and occurs by operation of law.... [It] is an automatic legal consequence of conviction of certain offenses.” State Bd. of Retirement v. Woodward, 446 Mass. 698, 705, 847 N.E.2d 298 (2006), quoting MacLean v.