Doe v. Boland
[…] That cannot be, Boland insists, because § 2255 plaintiffs must show two things—that they are “victims” and that they suffered a “personal injury”—suggesting that a plaintiff's “personal injury” means more than showing he was a “victim.” Not necessarily. Courts, sure enough, generally construe statutes to avoid surplusage. See, e.g., Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., ––– U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2034, 2042, 182 L.Ed.2d 955 (2012). But Boland focuses on “victim” and “personal injury” at the expense of other context-illuminating words in the statute's first sentence. Section 2255 requires that a person be a minor when she is the victim of a sex crime but allows that person to recover when she incurs an injury, “regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” In this instance, the plaintiffs became victims of Boland's conduct at the same time that they suffered injuries, namely the moment Boland created the morphed images with their likenesses. But victimhood and injury need not occur simultaneously.