Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] St. 1999, c. 74, § 1. To address this problem, the Legislature created a regime of registration and “classification of such offenders on an individualized basis according to their risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness.” Id. An offender may be classified into one of three categories of dangerousness, with differing attendant duties and implications for the public dissemination of the offender's information. See G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a )-(c ).

The statute requires that SORB transmit registration information on all offenders to the “police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender lives, has a secondary address and works and attends an institution of higher learning or, if in custody, intends to live and work and attend an institution of higher learning upon release and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.”Id. Information pertaining to level one sex offenders is not disseminated to the general public.

G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a ). The duty to comply with registration requirements persists for twenty years, at a minimum, from the date of conviction of the underlying offense or release from custody.