Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Wachovia Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 316, 126 S.Ct. 941, 163 L.Ed.2d 797 (2006). See Konstantopoulos v. Whately, 384 Mass. 123, 127, 424 N.E.2d 210 (1981) ( “despite breadth of this jurisdictional grant [of general equity jurisdiction], the Probate Courts remain courts of limited jurisdiction”).

The Legislature has empowered the board to hear one particular “genre” of cases, the classification process. Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 972 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 428 Mass. 90, 92-93, 697 N.E.2d 512 (1998), quoting G.L. c. 6, § 178K (“general charge of the board is to: ‘promulgate guidelines for determining the level of risk of reoffense of sex offenders [and] apply the guidelines to assess the risk level of particular offenders'). There is no other “avenue” of classification; classification of sex offenders is exclusively the province of the board. See id.

The “nature of the case assigned to the board is distinguishable from the elements of a prima facie case before the board. See Sperounes v.