Dominick v. Christensen
[…] The facts are uncontroverted. On May 19, 1974, Craig Dominick accompanied his mother and other relatives on a social visit to the defendants' residence which was located outside the city limits of Montesano, Washington. During the visit, Craig asked to go outside to play. He was observed petting defendants' dog in their backyard. Subsequently, he was bitten by the dog.

The sole issue raised on this appeal is what is meant by the word 'lawfully' as used in RCW 16.08.040, which reads:

The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or Lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.

(Italics ours.) RCW 16.08.050 defines the term 'lawfully' to mean: