Doorley v. DeMarco
[…] We now conclude that the petition/complaint should be granted in part.

II

As part of the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, the New York State Legislature enactedCPL article 216, which created a judicial diversion program allowing selected felony offenders, whose substance abuse or dependence was a contributing factor to their criminal conduct, to undergo alcohol and substance abuse treatment rather than be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. After the arraignment of an “eligible defendant,” an authorized court determines whether to allow the defendant to participate in judicial diversion (CPL 216.05[1]; seeCPL 216.05[4]; People v. DeYoung, 95 A.D.3d 71, 73–74, 940 N.Y.S.2d 306).

CPL 216.00(1) defines an [e]ligible defendant for judicial diversion as

“any person who stands charged in an indictment or a superior court information with a class B, C, D or E felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law or any other specified offense as defined in subdivision four of section 410.91 of this chapter....”

Subdivisions (1)(a) and (b) of CPL 216.00, which do not apply here, list certain defendants who are not eligible for judicial diversion, such as defendants with a previous violent felony conviction.