Doubleday v. People
[…] ¶ 20 In addition, we must interpret a statute so as to effectuate the purpose of the legislative scheme. Smith, 254 P.3d at 1161. In doing so, we read the scheme as a whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. Id. We must avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results. People v. Null, 233 P.3d 670, 679 (Colo.2010). If the statute is unambiguous, we need not conduct any further statutory analysis. Diaz, ¶ 12, 347 P.3d at 624.

B. Statutory Analysis

¶ 21 The felony murder statute, section 18–3–102(1)(b), provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if: ... [a]cting either alone or with one or more persons, he or she commits or attempts to commit ... robbery ... and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone....

¶ 22 Under the plain language of this statute, to be convicted of felony murder, a defendant must have "commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit" one of the enumerated predicate offenses and in the course of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • People v. Reichard