Duffy v. Mortenson
[…] Stellner v. Woods, 355 N.W.2d 1, 3 (S.D.1984). "It has long been the rule in this state that it is the duty of courts and election judges to 'determine and carry out the intent of the elector when satisfied that the elector has endeavored to express such intent in the manner prescribed by law or by directions found upon the ballot[.]' " Stellner, 355 N.W.2d at 2 (quoting Ward v. Fletcher, 36 S.D. 98, 103, 153 N.W. 962, 964 (1915)). To assist this court in determining and carrying out the intent of the voter, SDCL 12-20-7 provides:

Any ballot or part of a ballot from which it is impossible to determine the voter's choice shall be void and shall not be counted. When the marks complying with Secs. 12-18-16 to 12-18-21, inclusive, on a ballot are sufficiently plain to gather therefrom a part of the voter's intention and there are no marks placed on the ballot contrary to Sec. 12-18-22 it shall be the duty of the judges of election to count such part.

(Emphasis added.)

According to the plain language of this statute, a vote shall be counted if the voter's intent is sufficiently plain and only if it is impossible to determine the voter's choice, shall any ballot or part thereof be void and not counted. This standard is reiterated in the administrative rules adopted by the State Board of Elections. We have previously held that these rules are binding and have the force of law. Stellner, 355 N.W.2d at 3 (citations omitted); Thorsness, 285 N.W.2d at 591. ARSD 5:02:16:20 provides:

If in accordance with this chapter it is impossible to determine the voter's intent on any ballot or part of a ballot, that portion of the ballot shall be void and shall not be counted as to those races for which the voter's intent cannot be determined. (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, ARSD 5:02:16:16 provides: