Duke v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Samples was decided under former OCGA § 16-10-24. In 1986, however, former OCGA § 16-10-24 was stricken and replaced by existing OCGA § 16-10-24. Ga.L.1986, p. 484. Existing OCGA § 16-10-24(b) now provides that the act of "offering or doing violence to the person" of an officer who is in the performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony. There is certainly no evidence that appellant offered to do any violence to the officers by threatening them with physical force. However, appellant was not convicted of felony obstruction in violation of existing OCGA § 16-10-24(b). She was convicted of misdemeanor obstruction in violation of existing OCGA § 16-10-24(a). That statute provides that a "person who knowingly and wilfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties [other than by offering or doing violence to his person] is guilty of a misdemeanor."