Duncan v. City of Stroud
[…] Tuffy's, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City, 2009 OK 4, ¶ 6, 212 P.3d 1158, 1162. Appellate courts review an order dismissing a petition de novo “considering the legal sufficiency of the petition and taking all allegations in the plaintiff's petition as true.” Gens v. Casady Sch., 2008 OK 5, ¶ 8, 177 P.3d 565, 569.

ANALYSIS

¶ 4 Duncan's claim against the City is governed by the GTCA. Section 153(A) of the GTCA provides:

The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state.

51 O.S.2011 § 153(A). Within one year of the accident, Duncan was required to “present” his claim to the City. 51 O.S.2011 §§ 156(A) and 156(B). The manner in which that claim must be presented is also set out in section 156 of the Act.