Dupont v. Reuter, 1 CA-CV 07-0299 (Ariz. App. 9/11/2008)
[…] A.R.S. § 42-18103 (2006).3 On or before December 31, the treasurer must prepare a list of all properties on which taxes for prior tax years are delinquent and a notice that a tax lien is to be sold on each such property. A.R.S. § 42-18106 (2006). That notice of intent to sell is mailed to the last known address of each affected property owner and also is published and posted. A.R.S. §§ 42-18108, -18109 (2006). At the sale, which is held in February, one may purchase a tax lien by paying the entire amount of delinquent taxes owed on the property, plus interest and penalties. A.R.S. § 42-18114 (2006). If more than one prospective purchaser bids on the lien, it is sold to the one who "offers to accept the lowest rate of interest on the amount so paid to redeem the property from the sale." Id. ¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18201 (2006), one who has purchased a tax lien may bring an action to foreclose the property owner's right to redeem at any time beginning three years after the sale of the lien.