Duttenhofer v. Duttenhofer
[…] The Plan provided that these widow's benefits were to terminate upon her remarriage. The appellee, a successful businessman, had extensive holdings and a net worth of approximately one million dollars. Although both parties were previously married and both in their forties, they did not discuss what their respective financial contributions to the marriage would be or agree upon the financial ramifications of dissolution. The marriage lasted less than ten months.

Of the statutory factors which guide the trial court in its determination to award alimony, see § 61.08, Fla.Stat. (1983), 2 only one--that "[t]he court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties"--could arguably support the claim that premarital sacrifices, as distinguished from those made during the marriage, are compensable upon dissolution.